Jim Podsiadlo,bird carver,screech owls

Bird Carver

Bird Carvings

Feather Jewelry

Nature Jewelry

Photographs

Pygmy Kayaks

Contact Me

Owlbox Webcam

Awards

In the News

Where to Find

Customer Service

Home

 


WARD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WILDFOWL CARVING COMPETITION
2002 RESULTS

WORLD CLASS

Division A - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Larry Barth - Stalhstown, PA - Winter Sanderlings
2. Todd Wohlt - Appleton, WI - Little Bee-eaters
3. Keith Mueller - Killingsworth, CT - Carmine Bee-eater & Secretary Bird

Division B - Floating Decorative Lifesize Waterfowl
1. Jamie Welsh - Simpsonville, SC - Black Bellied Tree Ducks
2. Jason Lucio - Auburn, Ontario, Canada - Fulvous Tree Ducks
3. Lionel Dwyer - Pickering, Ontario, Canada - Fulvous Tree Ducks

Division C - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. Pat Godin - Paris, Ontario, Canada - Greater Prairie Chicken
2. Willie Crocket - Parksley, VA - Great Blue Heron
3. Lonnie Dye - Forth Worth, TX - Red Tailed Hawk

Division D - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
1. Phil Galatas - Humbolt, NE - Macaw
2. Gary Eigenberger - Green Bay, WI - Soral Rail
3. John Sharp - Kent, OH - Three Golden Eyes

Division SR - Shootin' Rig
1. Tom Christie - Lincoln, NE - Shovelers
2. Pat Godin - Paris, Ontario, Canada - Mallards
3. Rick Johannsen - Port Clinton, OH - Pintails

MASTERS CLASS

Floating Decorative Lifesize Waterfowl (ME) r
1. Pat Godin 2. Russell Martin, Jr. 3. Karen M. Lesch
     
ME1 - Marsh Ducks
1. Pat Godin
2. Russell Martin, Jr.
3. Jude Brunet
ME2 - Diving Ducks
No entries
ME3 - Geese & Confidence
1. Karen M. Lesch
2. Carl J. Danos
3. No entry
Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl (MF)
1. Richard Finch 2. Gary Eigenberger 3. Gary Eigenberger
 
MF1 - Waterfowl, Shorebirds, Wading Birds & Seabirds
1. Gary Eigenberger
2. Jason Lucio
3. Jim Hazeley
MF2 - Upland Game Birds & Birds of Prey
1. Richard Finch
2. Gary Eigenberger
3. Bruce Lepper
MF3 - All Songbirds
1. Lonnie Dye
2. Lonnie Dye
3. Richard Finch
 
Decorative Miniature Wildfowl (MG)
1. Gary Eigenberger 2. Pat Godin 3. Pat Godin
 
MG1 - Waterfowl, Shorebirds, Wading Birds & Seabirds
1. Pat Godin
2. No entry
3. No entry
MG2 - Upland Game Birds & Birds of Prey
1. Pat Godin
2. Richard Finch
3. Gary Eigenberger
MG3 - All Songbirds
1. Gary Eigenberger
2. Carl J. Danos
3. No entry
 
Interpretive Wood Sculpture(MH)
1. John Sharp
2. John C White
3. Gary Eigenberger
 
ADVANCED LEVEL
 
DIVISION E - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
1. Steve Worona 2. Jack Cox 3. Mike Bonner
 
E1-MARSH DUCKS
1. Jack Cox 2. Jim Carlisle 3. Eric Kaiser
 
Black Duck
1. Carl Dion
2. Peter Dick
3. Doug Strickland
HM Mannon Asselin-Pelletier
Blue-winged Teal
1. James Carlisle
2. Eric Kaiser
3. R. Neil Cave
HM Guy Rouleau
HM Ed McGill
Cinnamon Teal
1. Guy Rouleau
2. Ed McGill
3. Robert Muth
HM Alan Lopez
Gadwall
1. Ben Heinemann
2. Tommy E. Rogers
3. Gary Brocklebank
HM Jerry Fleener
Green-winged Teal
1. Ralston Edwards
2. George Stram
3. John MacLeod
HM Mike Mcinnis
Mallard
1. Theodore Smith
2. Glen mcMurdo
3. Peter Dick
HM Beinemann
Pintail
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Mark Strucko
3. F.J. Valentino
HM Henry Stoehr
Shoveler
1. Theodore Smith
2. Ben Heinemann
3. Peter Downes
HM Mike Mason
Wigeon
1. Michael Guth
2. Earl & Sheila young
3. John Day
HM Vern Jones
Wood Duck
1. Jack Cox
2. James Carlisle
3. Doug Mason
HM R. Neil Cave
 
E2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Edward Skursky 2. Rick Bobincheck 3. Earl & Sheila Young
 
Bufflehead
1. Jeffrey Moore
2. Brent Thomas
3. Bill Zabluda
Canvasback
1. Eric Kaiser
2. J. Ralph Nester
3. No entry
Common Merganser
1. Brent Thomas
2. No entry
3. No entry
Eiders
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Chris Murray
3. No entry
Goldeneye
1. Peter Downes
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. Jerry Fleener
Hooded Merganser
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Leonard Rousseau
3. Joe Godfrey
Old Squaw
1. Edward Clark, Jr.
2. No entry
3. No entry
Red-breasted Merganser
1. Tommy Rogers
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. Ralston Edwards
Redhead
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Mike Guth
3. Jerry Fleener
Ring-necked Duck
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Theodore Kaiser
3. James Menze
HR James Menze
Ruddy Duck
1. Imre Loso
2. Francois Nocera
3. No entry
Scaup
1. Edward Skursky
2. Rick Bobincheck
3. Larry Fell
HM Jack Sheridan
Scoter
No entries
 
E3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Steve Worona 2. Mike Bonner 3. Barry Woodcraft
 
Brant
1. Stefane Bougie
2. Earl & Sheila Young
3. No entry
Canada Goose
1. Barry Woodcraft
2. Raymond Lazinski
3. No entry
Coot
1. Earl & Sheila Young
2. Joe Kline
3. No entry
Grebe
1. Gary Brocklebank
2. Mark Swan
3. John & Sonja MacLeod
Loon
1. Ed McGill
2. No entry
3. No entry
All Other Geese
1. Mike Bonner
2. Jim Champagne
3. June Lyon
All Other
1. Steve Worona
2. Georges Vincelli
3. Edward Skursky
HM Earl & Sheila Young
 
ADVANCED LEVEL
 
DIVISION F - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Toru Iwahashi 2. Greg Pederson 3. Sam Butt
 
F1 - Waterfowl
1. Arnold Arnister
2. Alfred Ikeda
3. William Cowen
HM Imre Loso
F2 - Shorebirds & Wading Birds
1. Toru Iwahashi
2. Thomas Lewis
3. Joshua Brewer
HM Alan Jordan
F3 - Upland Game Birds
1. Ken Vermillion
2. Wiliam Cowen
3. Ralph Sandquist
F4 - Birds of Prey
1. Greg Pederson
2. Bob Lavender
3. Gilles Prud'homme
HM Alan Jordan
F5 - Seabirds No entry F6 - Songbirds-A
1. Sam Butt
2. Rick Bobincheck
3. Lorraine Fletcher
HM Giles Prud'homme
HM Larry Barksdale
HM Wayne Edmonson
F7 - Songbirds-B
1. Toru Iwahashi
2. Seiichi Mizukami
3. Ron Lace
HM Alan Jordan
HM Jim Edsall
HM Robert Goodwin
HM Sheila Bowen
F8 - Songbirds-C
1. Bruce Strickland
2. Seiichi Mizukami
3. Al Forler
HM Judy Townsend
HM Jim Edsall
HM Lynn & Carol Haneline
 
 
DIVISION G - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. Norman Wise 2. Jan Fitch 3. Bob Lavender
 
G1 - Waterfowl
1. Gary McNeely
2. Vic Kirkman
3. Charlotte Dutton
MH Gary Mascaro
G2 - Shorebirds & Wading Birds
1. Gary McNeely
2. Manfred Scheel
3. William Belote
G3 - Upland Game Birds
1. Giles Prud'homme
2. Manfred Scheel
3. David Kiehm
HM Ron Lace
G4 - Birds of Prey
1. Norman Wise
2. Jan Fitch
3. Bob Lavender
HM Tsutomu Suzuki
G5 - Seabirds
1. Jane Layton
2. Ron Lace
3. George Semple
G6 - Songbirds-A
1. Joe Simeone
2. Gary McNeely
3. Richard Schepis
G7 - Songbirds -B
1. Richard Schepis
2. Amy Schultz
3. No entry
G8 - Songbirds-C
1. Bob Lavender
2. Robert A. Goodwin
3. Richard Schepis
 
 
DIVISION H - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
H1 - Wood Sculpture 1. Fausto DelGrosso
2. Ed Hearn
3. Matthew G Bretz
HM John Ruggerio
   
 
INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
 
DIVISION E - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
 
1. Kinny Rice 2. Corky Gulbransen 3. John McCafferty
 
E1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Corky Gulbransen
2. John McCafferty
3. Richard Quillen
Black Duck
1. Thomas Walczak
2. Rabun Grinder
3. No entry
Blue-winged Teal
1. George MacMillan
2. Raymond Scott
3. No entry
Cinnamon Teal
No entry
Gadwall
No entry
Green-winged Teal
1. Duane Jordan
2. David Howser
3. Wade Threlkeld
HM Roger Everett
Mallard
1. John McCafferty
2. Brian Swain
3. William Eitnier
HM Robert Kroese
HM Corky Gulbransen
Pintail
1. Corky Gulbransen
2. Ray Richmond
3. Clare Stephens
Shoveler
1. Duane Jordan
2. John Solberg
3. No Entry
Wigeon
1. Ron Taylor
2. Denis Fortier
3. Russ Clark
HM Joanne Mallen
Wood Duck
1. Richard Quillen
2. Bharat Parekh
3. Hal Jenkins
HM Graham Price
HM William Gore
   
 
E2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Kinny Rice
2. John McCafferty
3. John McCafferty
Bufflehead
1. Clare Stephens
2. Robert Kroese
3. John Clayton
HM Mark Wascavage
HM Gary LeCompte
Canvasback
1. Clare Stephens
2. Gary LeCompte
3. Gail Tatangelo
HM Robert Miller
Common Merganser
1. Mario Testoni
2. Murray Pearson
3. No entry
Eiders
1. Guilliano Silvaggio
2. No entry
3. No entry
Goldeneye
1. John McCafferty
2. Robert Kroese
3. No entry
Hooded Merganser
1. Donald Pace
2. Ken Corbett
3. No entry
Old Squaw
1. Joanne Mallen
2. Madeleine Austin
3. No entry
Red-breasted Merganser
1. Murray Pearson
2. No entry
3. No entry
Redhead
1. John McCafferty
2. Robert Miller
3. No entry
Ring-necked Duck
1. Mack Hanna
2. Earl Brunet
3. Ken Corbett
Ruddy Duck
1. Mary Byrd
2. Richard Quillen
3. Ralph LiButti
Scaup
1. Kinny Rice
2. George Van Wyen
3. George Van Wyen
HM David Howser
HM Robert Gilmore
Scoter
No entry
   
 
E3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Earl Brunet
2. Earl Brunet
3. Mack Hanna
 
Brant
1. Russ Clark
2. Wallace & Lois Breckenridge
3. No entry
Canada Goose
1. Wallace & Lois Breckenridge
2. No entry
3. No entry
Coot
1. Earl Brunet
2. No entry
3. No entry
Grebe
1. Earl Brunet
2. Wade Threlkeld
3. Gary LeCompte
Loon
1. Kathy Marchut
2. Murray Pearson
3. No entry
All Other Geese
No entry
All Other
1. Don Franklin
2. Earl Brunet
3. Dick Watkins
   
 
INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
 
DIVISION F - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Kathryn Hritz 2. Don Alemany 3. Walter Thompson
 
F1 - Waterfowl
1. Don Alemany
2. Bill Anthony
3. Roy Fess
HM Robert Miller
HM Vince Lebano
F2 - Shorebirds
1. Cathy Emory
2. Sue Kraft
3. Robert Comeau
HM Don Alemany
F3 - Upland Game Birds
1. Frank & Carol Ruiz
2. Richard Quillen
3. Murray Pearson
HM Mike Cook
F4 - Birds of Prey
1. Mac Barnes, III
2. Robert Comeau
3. Robert Comeau
HM Harold Cannon
HM Heinz Ritter
HM Heinz Ritter
F5 - Seabirds
No entries
F6 - Songbirds-A
1. Kathryn Hritz
2. Ray Popkie
3. Rudy Smith
HM Kenneth Johnson
HM Heinz Ritter
HM Hal Jenkins
F7 - Songbirds-B
1. Walter Thompson
2. Don Alemany
3. Rudy Smith
HM Ralph Lundberg
HM Ken Jewell
HM Robert Comeau
F8 - Songbirds-C
1. Barbara Collins
2. Robert Kroese
3. Robert Larkin
HM Rudy Smith
HM Rudy Smith
HM Al Adaskin
 
 
DIVISION G - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. James Neidigh 2. Victor & Cecilia Tapia 3. Gerald Poindexter
 
G1 - Waterfowl
1. James Neidigh
2. Raymond Scott
3. Dick McCarty
G2 - Shorebirds
1. James Neidigh
2. Christine Forzano
3. Edward Stough
G3 - Upland Game Birds
1. Victor & Cecilia Tapia
2. Wes Bratcher
3. Richard Quillen
HM Mike Cook
G4 - Birds of Prey
1. Harold Cannon
2. Sue Kraft
3. Ray Popkie
HM James Neidigh
G5 - Seabirds
1. James Neidigh
2. Ted Stewart
3. George MacMillan
HM Vince Lebano
G6 - Songbirds-A
1. Ray Popkie
2. Ted Stewart
3. J.C. Evans
G7 - Songbirds-B
1. Gerald Poindexter
2. Bert Kriebel
3. James Neidigh
G8 - Songbirds-C
1. Ray Popkie
2. Carl Dumbauld
3. Dick Gish
 
 
DIVISION H - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
1. Jack Williams 2. Ray Popkie 3. John Schrock  
 
NOVICE LEVEL
 
1. Marvin Hughes 2. Dexter Neal 3. Angus MacMillan
 
DIVISION E - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
1. Marvin Hughes 2. Dexter Neal 3. Bev Nicol
 
E1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Bev Nicol
2. Thaddeus Zeringue
3. Dexter Neal
 
Black Duck
1. Bev Nicol
2. Brian Duhadaway
3. Bruce Emerson
HM Jerry Zeringue
HM Craig Boyhont
Blue-winged Teal
1. David Duet
2. Thaddeus Zeringue
3. Nelson White
HM William Underwood
Cinnamon Teal
1. Phillip Fangue
2. David Duet
3. Michael Rhodes
HM Robert Nercessian
HM Herbert Diagle
HM Nelson White
Gadwall
1. Clark King
2. Carol Boquet
3. Bob Hogan
Green-winged Teal
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. Judy Rotolo
3. Lydia Willis
HM Lowell Lee
HM John Nicholson
Mallard
1. Tosawi Cheramie
2. Jared Schlipf
3. David Duet
HM Terry Gailey
HM Harry Cowan
HM Blondie Orgeron
Pintail
1. Dexter Neal
2. Glenn Kistler
3. William Gold
HM Nelson White
Shoveler
1. Herbert Daigle
2. David Duet
3. Lee Childers
HM Les Chatham
Wigeon
1. Santo Miserendino
2. Blondie Orgeron
3. Carol Beauchamp
HM Jim Knipe
Wood Duck
1. David Duet
2. Agnes Daigle
3. Chris Schaefer
HM Joe Dollard
HM Frank Dagostin
HM Aruthur Daubert
   
 
E2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Marvin Hughes
2. Dexter Neal
3. Dexter Neal
 
Bufflehead
1. Tom Pirrie
2. Lee Childers
3. Les Chatham
HM Joe Dollard
Canvasback
1. Marvin Hughes
2. Phillip Fangue
3. Caroll Boquet
HM Dominik Barbalace
Common Merganser
1. R. Gary Barrett
2. No entry
3. No entry
Eiders
No entries
Goldeneye
1. Richard Dietrich
2. Joe Chouest
3. Larry Windon
HM Philip Willey
Hooded Merganser
1. Jared Schlipf
2. Debra Zelenak
3. Yoshida Atsushi
HM Ronald O'Leary
Old Squaw
1. Grant Parks
2. William Gold
3. Stephen Detwiler
HM Richard Schultz
Red-breasted Merganser
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. Gerard Fuentes
3. Walter Smith
Redhead
1. Tosawi Cheramie
2. Frank Dagostin
3. Herbert Daigle
HM Brian Duhadaway
HM Agnes Daigle
Ring-necked Duck
1. Dexter Neal
2. Douglas McGee-Mar
3. Carroll Boquet
HM Rodney Lee
Ruddy Duck
1. Jack Curtis
2. Douglas McGee-Mar
3. Gerard Fuentes
HM Jamie Sucher
HM Daniel Ross
HM Mark Brewer
HM Richard Dietrich
Scaup
1. James White
2. Michael Steed
3. Clark King
HM Joe Chouest
Scoter
1. Dexter Neal
2. Terry Stanley
3. No entry
   
 
E3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Dexter Neal
2. Michael Rhodes
3. Dexter Neal
 
Brant
1. Thaddeus Zeringue
2. No entry
3. No entry
Canada Goose
1. Dexter Neal
2. Carroll Boquet
3. No entry
Coot
1. Tosawi Cheramie
2. Joe Chouest
3. Jerry Zeringue
HM Carroll Boquet
Grebe
1. Michael Rhodes
2. Herbert Daigle
3. Jerry Zeringue
HM Tom Scanlan
Loon
1. Daniel Ross
2. Fred Clifford
3. Jamie Sucher
All Other Geese
1. Walter Smith
2. No entry
3. No entry
All Other
1. Dexter Neal
2. Clark King
3. Jerry Zeringue
HM David Duet
HM Winfred Bull
HM Carroll Boquet
HM William Thatcher
   
 
NOVICE LEVEL
DIVISION F - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
1. Angus MacMillan 2. Marsha Webb 3. Beth Ann Cott
 
F1 - Waterfowl
1. Marsha Webb
2. William Underwood
3. Robert Taylor
HM Robert Nercessian
HM John Petty
HM Robert Danby
John Rasile
F2 - Shorebirds
1. Walt Rekort
2. William Underwood
3. James Podsiadlo
HM John Rasile
HM Philip Stein
HM Philip Stein
F3 - Upland Game Birds
1. Howard Higgins
2. Albert Diem
3. No entry
F4 - Birds of Prey
1. Beth Ann Cott
2. Andrew Cave
3. John Gilbert
HM Gary Kubitskey
HM John McFarren
HM John McFarren
F5 - Seabirds
1. Findley Christie
2. Denis Hruza
3. No entry
F6 - Songbirds-A
1. Satoshi Nito
2. Frank McMahon
3. James Maas
HM Gary Kubitskey
HM William Cott
HM Melvin Gustafson
F7 - Songbirds-B
1. Angus MacMillan
2. Erwin Parent
3. Frank McMahon
HM Tom Jordan
HM Robert Danahy
F8 - Songbirds-C
1. Tom Jordan
2. Jerry Forler
3. James Trumpy
HM Tim Forler
 
 
DIVISION G - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
1. James Podsiadlo 2. Walter Dean 3. William Underwood
 
G1 - Waterfowl
1. Walter Dean
2. William Byrne
3. Ken Anderson
HM Rus Melanson
G2 - Shorebirds1. William Underwood
2. Paul Voorhees
3. James Sadler
HM Robert Leigh
HM Al Scrivo
G3 - Upland Game Birds
1. Melvin Gustafson
2. No entry
3. No entry
G4 - Birds of Prey
1. James Podsiadlo
2. James Maas
3. Frank Barna
HM Carol DiPasquale
HM James Maas
G5 - Seabirds
No entries
G6 - Songbirds-A
1. Mark Sedlak
2. Melvin Gustafson
3. Blair Clark
G7 - Songbirds-B
1. Melvin Gustafson
2. No entry
3. No entry
G8 - Songbirds-C
1. Melvin Gustafson
2. Robert Thomas
3. No entry
 
 
DIVISION H - Interpretive Wood Sculpture
 
H1 - Wood Sculpture
1. John Hukill
2. John Hukill
3. William Cott
HM Amy Hufnal
HM Charles Morgan, Jr
 
LEM & STEVE WARD SHOOTIN? STOOL COMPETITION
 
DIVISION CD - CONTEMPORARY DECOYS
1. Pat Godin 2. Rick Johannsen 3. Jimmie Vizier
 
CD1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Jimmie Vizier 2. Rick Johannsen 3. Philip Selzer
 
Black Duck
1. Ted DeBrocky
2. Hank Garvey
3. Art Ross
HM Vic Kirkman
HM Charles Moore
Blue-winged Teal
1. David Duet
2. James Baker
3. David Duet
Cinnamon Teal
1. Ross Smoker
2. No entry
3. No entry
Gadwall
1. Dick Rhode
2. Ross Smoker
3. No entry
Green-winged Teal
1. Rick Johannsen
2. Arthur Franck
3. Mark Daisey
HM Ted DeBrocky
HM John Henry
HM Ivie Elliott
Mallard
1. Jimmie Vizier
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Harold Hynscht
HM Thomas Corwicelli
HM Ben Perry
HM Ivan Kurtz
Pintail
1. Jimmie Vizier
2. Bruce DiVaccaro
3. Thomas Matus
HM Jimmie Vizier
Shoveler
1. Philip Selzer
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Jimmie Vizier
HM James Baker
Wigeon
1. Doug Mason
2. No entry
3. No entry
Wood Duck
1. Jack Cox
2. Tom Christie
3. Jim Brace
HM Walter Gaskill
   
 
CD2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Rick Johannsen 2. Philip Selzer 3. Dick Rhode
 
Bufflehead
1. William Cott
2. Jason Clune
3. Ben Perry
HM Ralston Edwards
HM Bob Ceresa
HM A. Wayne Watson
Canvasback
1. Rick Johannsen
2. Jim Brace
3. Al Woznicki
HM Thomas Cornicelli
HM A. Wayne Watson
Jimmie Vizier
Common Merganser
1. Chris Murray
2. Richard Belote
3. Bruce Emerson
Eiders
1. Hank Garvey
2. Charles Hutson
3. No entry
Goldeneye
1. Thomas Matus
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Jimmie Vizier
Hooded Merganser
No entries
Old Squaw
1. Philip Selzer
2. Edward Clark, Jr.
3. No entry
Red-breasted Merganser
1. Jimmie Vizier
2. Mark Daisey
3. Richard Belote
Redhead
1. Dick Rhode
2. Tom Christie
3. Rick Johannsen
HM Kenneth Hussey
HM Jerry Simchuk
Ringneck
1. Jack Nelson
2. Charles Moore
3. Rick Sharp
Ruddy Duck
1. Jason Clune
2. Bruce Parker
3. No entry
Scaup
1. Pat Godin
2. Robert Melcher
3. Thomas Matus
HM Art Ross
Scoter
1. Bruce DiVaccaro
2. Ivie Elliott
3. Hank Garvey
HM Charles Moore
HM Jeff Coats
HM David Graybill
   
 
CD3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Pat Godin 2. Walter Gaskill 3. Jimmie Vizier
 
Brant
1. Walter Gaskill
2. Vern Jones
3. A. Wayne Watson
Geese
1. Jimmie Vizier
2. Vic Kirkman
3. No entry
Swan
1. Charles Hutson
No Entry
No Entry
Confidence & All Others
1. Pat Godin
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Jimmie Vizier
HM Mary Kline
HM William Belote
HM Lee Abston
   
 
DIVISION S - SMOOTHIE
1. Victor Paroyan 2. Stephen Worona 3. Alan Bell
 
S1 - MARSH DUCKS
1. Stephen Worona
2. Mike Sawatsky
3. Mark Strohman
 
Black Duck
1. Mark Sawatsky
2. Tommy Rogers
3. Britt Vinson
Carl Danos
Blue-winged Teal
1. Lon Bernth
2. Reagan Danos
3. Carl Danos
HM Carl Danos
Cinnamon Teal
1. Carl Danos
2. Edward McGill
3. No entry
Gadwall
1. Carl Danos
2. Robert Hand
3. No entry
Green-winged Teal
1. Stephen Worona
2. Robert Nelson
3. Reagan Danos
HM Ken Stuparyk
Mallard
1. Carl Danos
2. Carl Danos
No entry
Pintail
1. Jimmie Vizier
2. Tommy Rogersn
3. Mark Strohman
Shoveler
1. Ken Stuparyk
2. Robert Hand
3. No Entry
Wigeon
1. Mark Strohman
2. Jay Bundick
3. Carl Danos
Wood Duck
1. Carl Danos
2. Marie Bourgeois
3. Warren Saunders
   
 
S2 - DIVING DUCKS
1. Victor Paroyan
2. Alan Bell
3. Horst Volkmann
 
Bufflehead
1. Erwin Flewelling
2. No entry
3. No entry
Canvasback
1. Robert Nelson
2. Roy Nagami
3. Alan Borden
HM Carl Danos
Common Merganser
1. Wallace Breckenridge/John Miller
2. Wallace Breckenridge/John Miller
3. No entry
Eiders
1. Thomas Matus
2. No entry
3. No entry
Goldeneye
1. Jay Bundick
2. Ed Timmons
3. No entry
Hooded Merganser
1. Corky Gulbransen
2. Doug Strickland
3. Jay Bundick
Old Squaw
1. Horst Volkmann
2. Robert Hand
3. Les Boszormeny
Red-breasted Merganser
1. Victor Paroyan
2. Robert Hand
3. Jimmie Vizier
Redhead
1. Ivie Elliott
2. Andre Brisebois
3. Reagan Danos
Ringneck
1. Alan Bell
2. Jay Bundick
3. No entry
Ruddyduck
1. Reagan Danos
2. Georges Vincelli
3. Charles Starr
Scaup
1. Darryl Smith
2. Ben Benedict
3. No Entry
Scoter
No entries
   
 
S3 - GEESE & CONFIDENCE
1. Carl Danos
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Michael Giroux
 
Brant
1. Charles Starr
2. No entry
3. No entry
Geese
1. Robert Nelson
2. Georges Vincelli
3. Johanne Sylvestre
Swan
1. Ivie Elliott
2. No entry
3. No entry
Confidence & All Others
1. Carlos Danos
2. Jimmie Vizier
3. Michael Giroux
HM Reagan Danos
HM Ken Scheeler
   
 
Division SS - Smoothie Shorebird
1. Peter Palumbo
2. Victor Paroyan
3. Del Herbert
 
Avocet
1. Del Herbert
2. Harold Hynscht
3. Richard Riesenhuber
HM Earl & Sheila Young
Curlews & Whimbrel
1. Del Herbert
2. Richard Belote
3. Charles Morgan, Jr.
Dowitchers
1. Peter Palumbo
2. John Tierney
3. No entry
Godwits
1. William Browne
2. No entry
3. No entry
Knot & Dunlin
1. Ronald Justis
2. Robert Gilmore
3. Jacques St. Onge
Oystercatchers
1. Charlotte Dutton
2. No entry
3. No entry
Phalaropes
No entry
Plovers
1. Peter Palumbo
2. Ronald Justis
3. Harold Hynscht
HM Harold Hynscht
HM William Belote
HM Robert Gilmore
Snipes
No entries
Stilt
1. Joseph Begy
2. Don Gabelhouse
3. No entry
Turnstones
1. Robert Gilmore
2. Harold Cannon
3. Bruce Parker
HM Kathy Marchut
Willet
1. Sally Schneider
2. No entry
3. No entry
Yellowlegs
1. Peter Palumbo
2. Peter Palumbo
3. Earl & Sheila Young
HM Harold Hynscht
Misc & All Others
1. Victor Paroyan
2. Steve Durkee
3. Harold Hynscht
HM Gary Brocklebank
HM Edward Legg
 
 
Divison GP - Gunning Pairs
1. Thomas Matus 2. Thomas Matus 3. Art Ross
 
Gunning Pairs Finalists- Honorable Mentions (in no particular order)
Skip Edwards
Michael Moore
Mike Smyser
Reagan Danos
Michael Moore
Robert Melcher
Mark Costilow
William Belote
Mark Costilow
Michael Moore
 
DIVISION SB - BENCH CLASS
1. Del Herbert 2. Mike Nelson 3. Jeff Beach
 
SB1 - Waterfowl
1. Jeff Beach
2. Jeff Beach
3. Reagan Danos
HM Tom Matus
SB2 - Shorebirds
1. Del Herbert
2. Bob Lavender
3. Michael Hritz
HM Mike Nelson
SB3 - Songbirds
1. Reagan & Carl Danos
2. Charlotte Dutton
3. Lynn & Carol Haneline
SB4 - All Others
1. Mike Nelson
2. Erwin Flewelling
3. Peter Dunn
HM James Miller
   
 
MEMORIAL AWARDS
Richard "Dick" LeMaster Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
Best in Species Mallard Hen
John McCafferty
Dr John P Trabuchi Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
Best Diver
Kinny Rice
Mike Wavercak Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Floating Waterfowl
Best in Species Bufflehead
Clare Stephens
William Schultz Memorial Award
Intermediate - Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl
Best in Waterfowl Category
Don Alemany
 
DIVISION Y - Youth
 
Youth Bench Class
1. Mark Ciresi
2. Kyle Johnson
3. No entry
A. Danner Frazer Memorial Award I - Ages 12-15
1. Brandon Arnister
2. Tyler Clark
3. Jennifer Poist
HM Tara Nitkiewicz
HM Jennifer Poist
HM Sean Clark
HM Jennifer poist
A. Danner Frazer Memorial Award II - Ages 8-11
1. Kimberly Sucher
2. Kristian Clark
3. Julia Beach
HM Kaitlynn Drees
HM Myles Clark
 
2002 FISH CARVING COMPETITION
BEST IN SHOW
1. Jeff Compton 2. J. Christopher White 3. Lance Lyons
 
ADVANCED LEVEL
DIVISION T - DECORATIVE FISH
1. Jeff Compton 2. Lance Lyons 3. Teom Lim
 
T1 - Trout & Salmon
1. Lance Lyons
2. Jeff Compton
3. Joseph Dobson
HM Bill Glasser
T2 - Freshwater Game Fish
1. Greg & Judy Taylor
2. Joseph Coppock, Sr.
3. No entry
T3 - Freshwater Pan Fish
1. Joshua Guge
2. David Arndt
3. Joseph Coppock, Sr.
T4 - Saltwater Game Fish
1. Teom Lim
2. Jeff Compton
3. Buell Burns
HM Joe Castillo
T5 - Saltwater Reef Fish
1. Jeff Compton
2. Joshua Guge
3. Anthony DiPaola
HM Ronald Berge
T6 - Miscellaneous Fish
1. George Wickham
2. Sean Casey
3. Anthony DiPaola
DIVISION V - SPECIALTY FISH CARVINGS
1. J. Christopher White 2. Jeff Compton 3. Jeff Compton
 
V1 - Fish Wall Hanging
1. Jeff Compton
2. Bill Glasser
3. Charles R. Harrison
V2 - Interpretive Fish
1. J. Christopher White
2. Ted Richmond
3. J. Christopher White
HM Ted Richmond
V3 - Freshwater Fish Decoys
1. Jeff Compton
2. Scott Morrison
3. Bill Glasser
V4 - Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises, Manatees & Misc.
1. David Lazzaro
2. William Cott
3. Jessica & Ron Grangier
HM Walter Cichokci
   
INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
 
DIVISION T - DECORATIVE FISH
1. Walter Schmitz 2. Vaughn Murphy 3. Ray Ziegler
 
T1 - Trout & Salmon
1. Vaughn Murphy
2. Ruben Stethmach
3. Hal Jenkins
HM Ray Lindquist
T2 - Freshwater Game Fish
1. Ray Ziegler
2. Tim Eskritt
3. Pat Greer
T3 - Freshwater Pan Fish
1. Seamus Mills
2. No entry
3. No entry
T4 - Saltwater Game Fish
1. Walter Schmitz
2. Seamus Mills
3. Ruben Stethmach
HM Seamus Mills
HM Seamus Mills
HM Seamus Mills
T5 - Saltwater Reef Fish
No entry
T6 - Miscellaneous Fish
1. Timothy Eskritt
2. Seamus Mills
3. No entry
 
DIVISION V - SPECIALTY FISH CARVINGS
1. David Means 2. Marianne Stoecker 3. Vaughn Murpby
 
V1 - Fish Wall hanging
1. Vaughn Murphy
2. Edward Barrett
3. Walter Schmitz
V2 - Interpretive Fish
1. David Means
2. Pat Greer
3. No entry
V3 - Freshwater Fish Decoys
1. Richard Brooks
2. Seamus Mills
3. Richard Brooks
HM John Miller, Jr.
HM Richard Brooks
HM Richard Brooks
HM Seamus Mills
V4 - Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises, & Manatees
1. Marianne Stoecker
2. John Miller
3. Ronald Clements
 
NOVICE LEVEL
DIVISION T - DECORATIVE FISH
1. Larry Large 2. Larry Lange 3. Jack Nelson
 
T1 - Trout & Salmon
1. Albert Diem
2. Richard Belote
3. John Hageman
T2 - Freshwater Game Fish
1. No entries
T3 - Freshwater Pan Fish
1. Larry Langer
2. Roger Wilson
3. Herbert Daigle
T4 - Saltwater Game Fish
1. Jack Nelson
2. Albert Diem
3. Albert Diem
HM Albert Mills
HM Carleton Herer
T5 - Saltwater Reef Fish
1. Rolanda Large
2. Jessica & Ron Grangier
3. No entry
T6 - Miscellaneous Fish
1. Larry Large
2. Vicki Nitkiewicz
3. Amy Hufnal
HM Wayne Mazurek
HM Thomas Dudley
HM Bruce Richards
 
DIVISION V - SPECIALTY FISH CARVINGS
1. Ken Barker 2. Darryl Smith 3. Richard Belote
 
V1 - Fish Wall Hanging
1. Richard Belote
2. Don Malkie
3. Cletus Wallace
V2 - Interpretive Fish
1. Ken Barker
2. John Hukill
3. William Underwood
HM John Hageman
HM Carleton Herer
HM James Scott
HM Charles Shrasbury
V3 - Freshwater Fish Decoys
1. Darryl Smith
2. Darryl Smith
3. Vicki Nitkiewicz
HM Darryl Smith
HM Darryl Smith
HM Richard Belote
V4 - Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises, & Manatees
1. John Rasile
2. Sandra Clark
3. Jennifer Poist
   
 
 
2002 WILDLIFE SCULPTURE COMPETITION
BEST IN SHOW
1. Guy Shover - Bloxom, VA - Giraffe
2. Charles Allmond- Wilmington, DE - Snails
3. Ronnie Wells - Salado, TX - Teal Grouping
 
2002 WILDLIFE PAINTING COMPETITION
BEST IN SHOW
1. Lynn St Clair Muller - Brandon, VT - Little Blue Heron
2. Robert Tolley - Cambridge, MD - Canvasbacks
3. Lynn St Clair-Mullen - Brandon, VT - Pelican
HM David Kiehm
HM Louis Frisino

 
2002 WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION
BEST IN SHOW
1. Erwin Markowitz - Worcester, MA - Canada Goose
2. Robert W. Shade - Salisbury, MD - Assateague Ponies
3. Lyn St. Claire-Mullen - Brandon, VT - Egret
HM Amy Hufnal
HM Erwin Markowitz
 

 

    


 

  Carver   Carvings   Photographs   In the News   Contact Me   Owlbox   Webcam  Home
 

Jim Podsiadlo.
Copyright 2003, 2004 [FineBirdArt.com]. All rights reserved.
Revised: July 09, 2006 .